Term 3 2022 Events Coming Up: Otago/Southland Skiing/Snowboarding Champs 31st July - ILT Southland Badminton Champs 11th August - LT Southland Smallbore Target Shooting Final 15th August: Southland Multi Cultural Festival Day 18th August : Winter Tournament Week 29th August -4th September: Otago/Southland Road Cycling 2nd September : SI Motocross 4th September

2021 Southland Secondary School Sports Award Winners 


Team of The Year

Wakatipu High School Double Skulls - Sam McAtamney & Marley King Smith

Contribution to Sport

Daniel McKenzie - James Hargest College

Zac Gargiulo - Aurora College

ILT Participation

Madi Grieve - James Hargest College

Samer Coupe - Verdon College

Person with a Disability

Brooke Anderson - Central Southland College

Junior Girls Sportsperson of the Year

Hannah Norris - Fiordland College

Junior Boys Sportsperson of the Year

Cormac Buchanan - James Hargest College

Senior Girls Sportsperson of the Year

Losa Fifita - Southland Girls High School

Kennedy Taylor - Highly Commended - Southland Girls High School

Senior Boys Sportsperson of the Year

Quinn Hartley - James Hargest College

Jack Taylor - Highly Commended - Southland Boys High School

Dean Stewart - Highly Commended - Menzies College

 Southland Secondary  School RSO Top Performers 2021




Artistic Gymnastics (Aerobics)

Dani Kramers

SGHS

Artistic Gymnastics (Trampolining)

Hannah Norris

FIOR

Athletics

Quinn Hartley

JHAR

Athletics

Kennedy Taylor

SGHS

Badminton

Bryn Griffiths

JHAR

Badminton

Katie Wallace

SGHS

Basketball

Cameron Archer

JHAR

Basketball

Madi Grieve

JHAR

Bowls (Lawn)

Alex Cross

SBHS

Bowls Indoor

Matthew Tosh

VERD

Bowls Indoor

Shaun Perry

SBHS

Canoe Polo

Lena Huia

JHAR

Clay Target

Bronson Horrell

FIOR

Clay Target

Hannah West

CSLC

Cricket

Toby Hart

WAKA

Cricket

Aaron Hart

SBHS

Cricket

Neave Sheehy

VERD

Cycling

Marshall Erwood

JHAR

Cycling

Rhylee Akeroyd

JHAR

Equestrian

Philippa Stratford

SGHS

Football

Kavindu Bhagya

JHAR

Football

Saffron Hare

Gore

Golf

George Prendergast

FIOR

Hockey

Max Milne

SBHS

Hockey

Narissa Diack

SGHS

Kayaking

Caleb Reid

JHAR

Kayaking

Florence McKenzie

JHAR

Martial Arts

Jon Madoc

SBHS

Motocross

Jack Symon

SBHS

Motor sports

Cormac Buchanan

JHAR

Mountain Biking

Katie Lawrence

JHAR

Mountain Biking

Reuben Heslip

SBHS

Netball

Losa Fifita

SGHS

Rowing

Marley King-Smith

WAKA

Rowing

Charlotte Muir

WAKA

Rugby

Jack Taylor

SBHS

Rugby

Jessica Lucy

SGHS

Rugby

Olive Wathertson

WAKA

Squash 

Jacob Dudley

JHAR

Softball

Thomas Jennings

SBHS

Softball

Hannah Symon

SGHS

Swimming

Joseph Koroiadi

VERD

Swimming

Amelia Black

JHAR

Swimming Artistic

Xiara Patino

JHAR

Surfing

Noah Stratford

SBHS

Surfing

Sophie Oliver

JHAR

Table Tennis

Ingamar Siegruhn

JHAR

Table Tennis

Lauryn Fleming

JHAR

Tennis

Riley Smith

SBHS

Tennis

Halle Faherty

JHAR

Touch

Samer Coupe

VERD

Touch

Madi Grieve

JHAR

Triathlon

Kennedy Taylor

SGHS

Triathlon

Dean Stewart

MENZ

Volleyball- Indoor

Mana Jennings

SBHS

Volleyball-Indoor

Pelesena Tubuku

SGHS

Volleyball- Indoor

Eliana Collins

WAKA

Volleyball-Beach

Henare Kingi

AURA

Volleyball-Beach

Arlia Bunning

CSLC

Water Skiing

McLean Sharp

STPG

Water Skiing

Lucy Wilson

STPG

Wood Chopping

Jack Richards

WAIA


Southland Secondary School Sports Awards Finalists 2021


Senior Boys                          School                                             Senior Girls                   School

Max Milne                              SBHS                                               Riley Ballyntyne            CSLC

Jack Taylor                            SBHS                                               Rhylee Akeroyd            JHAR

Jack Symon                           SBHS                                               Madi Grieve                  JHAR

Dean Stewart                         MENZ                                              Olive Watherston         WAKA

Quinn Hartley                        JHAR                                                Tia Fowle                      SGHS

Bronson Horrell                      FIOR                                                Kennedy Taylor           SGHS

Jack Richards                        WAIA                                                Lucy Hall                     SGHS

Marshall Erwood                   JHAR                                                Losa Fafita                  SGHS

Jon Madoc                            SBHS                                                Saffron Hare               GORE

Toby Hart                              WAKA

Junior Boys                                                                                    Junior Girls

James McLeay                      SBHS                                                Hannah Norris           FIOR

Finn Edwards                       JHAR                                                  Caitlin Kelly               VERD

Seth Morrow                         SBHS                                                 Dani Kramers            SGHS

Cormac Buchanan               JHAR                                                  Riley Faulkner           JHAR

Person with a Disability 

Brooke Anderson                CSLC

James Te Huia                    AURA

Particpation in Sport                                                                        Contribution to Sport

Antonio Atuuaiti                   AURA                                                   Dylan Baker                AURA

Rebekah Robertson            AURA                                                   Bradley Gutsell           AURA

Katie Oliver                         JHAR                                                    Hunter Jennings         SBHS

Madi Grieve                        JHAR                                                    Alex Pahl                     AURA

Jackie Thurlow                   VERD                                                    Daniel McKenzie        JHAR

Samer Coupe                     VERD                                                    Zac Garguilo              AURA

Kennedy Taylor                  SGHS                                                    Izaiah Trainor            SBHS

Lucy Hall                            SGHS                                                    Tia Fowle                   SGHS

Team of the Year

CSC Mixed Touch Team

WAKA U16 Double Skulls

JHAR Girls Badminton

JHAR Boys Badminton

JHAR U15 Relay

SGHS Softball